UNLAWFUL TIP POOLING UNDER THE FLSA AND NYLL
[…] Accordingly, service-industry employees should be aware of their rights and available remedies related to tip pools under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (“FLSA”) and the New York Labor Law (“NYLL”).

NEW YORK STATE LAW

New York law defines tip pooling as “the practice by which the tip earnings of directly tipped employees are intermingled in a common pool and then redistributed among directly and indirectly tipped employees.” 12 NYCRR § 146-2.14 (b). NYLL § 196-d prohibits employers from partaking in tip pools: “No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” Id. (emphasis added). However, the last sentence of this statutory provision permits tip pooling in situations involving “similar employee[s],” such as “a waiter with a busboy.” Id. (emphasis added).